Teddy Bear News


2006 URSA winners
Author: teddygirl | Monday October 23, 2006




Here are the 2006 URSA award winners. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!

CATEGORY 1: UNDER 6" UNDRESSED

1. Rakitty Racoon (Entry #2) by Debi McCarthy-Beckett, TedsFromThreads

2. Bethany Bunny(Entry #16) by Laura Unrau, Bear-All

3. N Am Grizzly (Entry #10) by Bobbie Kasnick Ripperger, Creative Design Studio

4. Kiora (Entry #21) by Debi McCarthy-Beckett, TedsFromThreads

5. Bess (Entry #37) by Mikki Klug, Cripple Creek Creative



CATEGORY 2 - UNDER 6" DRESSED

1. Esperanza Moongazer (Entry #3) by Mary Wimberley, Mary's Secret Garden

2. Virgil P Tombstone (Entry #11) by Mary Wimberley, Mary's Secret Garden

3. Bridgette (Entry #1) by Angela Jarecki, Whimsy Moon Designs

4. Baby Bijoux (Entry #5) by Ellen Barnett, The Hibernation Station

5. Binar (Entry #16) by Anne Russell, Starlite Bears



CATEGORY 3: 6-15" UNDRESSED

1. Kota (Entry #18) by Judi Paul, Luxembears

2. Coon Cat Love (Entry #2) by Karen Lyons, KJ Lyons Design

3. Pip (Entry #9) by Shelli Heinemann, Potbelly Bears

4. Barthomew B Bailey (Entry #25) by Mary Wimberley, Mary's Secret Garden

5. Lohi (Entry #32) by Lesley Stone, Gemstone Bears



CATEGORY 4: 6-15” DRESSED

1. Hippie Chick (Entry #11) by Susie James, Kingston Bears

2. George (Entry #8) by Cheryl Schmidt, Bruinwerks

3. Mr. Hamish McRabbit (Entry #25) by Jenny Johnson, Three O' Clock Bears

4. Sir Sparrow (Entry #1) by Karen Lyons, KJ Lyons Design

5. Jop (Entry #10) by Marjolein Vos, Mick Bears



CATEGORY 5 – UNDRESSED OVER 15”

1. Sherwood (Entry #23) by Judi Paul, Luxembears

2. Bleu (Entry #7) by Shelli Heinemann, Potbelly Bears

3. Sergei (Entry #10) by Judi Paul, Luxembears

4. Ymir (Entry #5) by Maria Collin, púca Bears

5. Strawbeary (Entry #25) by Anita Spero, East Bench Bears



CATEGORY 6: OVER 15” DRESSED

1. Reginald “Topper” Rabbit (Entry #19) by Mary Wimberley, Mary's Secret Garden

2. Tequila (Entry #3) by Sonya Shaw, Sunnie Bears

3. Lonneke (Entry #6) by Marjolein Vos, Mick Bears

4. Edwin D Brood (Entry #23) by Mary Wimberley, Mary's Secret Garden

5. Jed (Entry #16) by Lesley Stone, Gemstone Bears



CATEGORY 7: VIGNETTE

1. Snow Bear and the Seven Dwarf Hares (Entry #20) by Judi Paul, Luxembears

2. Twiggins & Bugg (Entry #12) by Shelli Heinemann, Potbelly Bears

3. Goldfish Whisperer (Entry #13) by Cheryl Schmidt, Bruinwerks

4. Teddy Bears Picnic (Entry #3) by Maria Collin, púca Bears

5. Jette, Jikke & Foxy (Entry #9) by Marjolein Vos, Mick Bears



CATEGORY 8: REALISTIC, NATURAL

1. Sergei (Entry #14) by Judi Paul, Luxembears

2. Coon Cat Love (Entry #2) by Karen Lyons, KJ Lyons Design

3. Kashmir (Entry #15) by Luralee Wheatley, Bear Necessities Originals

4. Nanova Smiles (Entry #6) by Karen Lyons, KJ Lyons Design

5. North American Grizzly (Entry #9) by Bobbie Kasnick Ripperger, Creative Design Studio



CATEGORY 9: ZOOM

1. Goldfish Whisperer (Entry #14) by Cheryl Schmidt, Bruinwerks

2. Chicken Lickin (Entry #44) by Laura Unrau, Bear-All

3. Rilough (Entry #33) by Shannon Lueskow, Cocoa-Nuts

4. Serendipity (Entry #34) by Sue Pendleton, Bluebeary Treasures

5. Philander (Entry #43) by Art Rogers, Chatham Village Bears, LLC



CATEGORY 10A: TRINKETS & TREASURES

1. Violetta Hermiosa Mothby (Entry #2) by Angela Jarecki, Whimsy Moon Designs

2. Teddy Bear Make-Do (Entry #15) by Laura Boeck-Singers, Boeck-Singers Bears

3. Wilber (Entry #1) by Aina Ferris, Binkibears

4. Tag-A-Long (Entry #8) by Laura Lynn Matthews, Teddies by Laura Lynn

5. Baby Beary (Entry #5) by Kaz Wilson-Compt, by Kaz



CATEGORY 10B: AMIGURUMI/JAPANESE-STYLE

1. Tawainai (Entry #28) by Kim Endlich, Friends "Fur" Life Bears

2. Sky (Entry #7) by Kaz Wilson-Compt, by Kaz

3. Hisa (Entry #10) by Gaia Bordicchia, I Piccolini

4. Little Lord Dickens (Entry #25) by Kaz Wilson-Compt, by Kaz

5. Mitzi (Entry #3) by Aina Ferris, Binkibears



CATEGORY 11: THREAD ANIMAL

1. Rakitty Racoon (Entry #15) by Debi McCarthy-Beckett, TedsFromThreads

2. Barrow, the Unicorn (Entry #5) by Shannon Lueskow, Cocoa-Nuts

3. Gemma (Entry #11) by Gaia Bordicchia, I Piccolini

4. Kau'i (Entry #27) by Kaz Wilson-Compt, by Kaz

5. Soxy (Entry #34) by Debi McCarthy-Beckett, TedsFromThreads

CATEGORY 12: NEEDLEFELTED

1. Weebeau, Bearly Swimming (Entry #5) by Shannon Lueskow, Cocoa-Nuts

2. Snowflake (Entry #21) by Sharon Hawkes, Sharon's Mystical Bears

3. Rosie, the Pot Bellied Pig (Entry #8) by Mikki Klug, Cripple Creek Creative

4. Cleocatra (Entry #13) by Linda Martin, Martin's Magical Menagerie

5. Bess (Entry #43) by Mikki Klug, Cripple Creek Creative

URSA Prime (Popular vote)

1. Tequila by Sonya Shaw, Sunnie Bears

*Above picture is Tequila by Sonya Shaw


"One of the largest Resources for Teddy and Real Bears"
Site Hosted By Digital Environments, Inc. This Website was Created with DE-Web Version 1.9.7.4,
The Fast, Web Based - Website Design Tool, Groupware and Web Hosting System by Digital Environments, Inc.
Groupware:Project Management, Sales Tracking, Web Site Design and News / Blogger all in one package.